Tina Turner Vital Stats

Tina Turner

Name Meaning

Tina is a name ending from, in particular,
Christina often used independently
Anna is of Hebrew origin (var. of Hannah)
meaning “favored grace”

Vital Stats

Birthday: November 26, 1939
Birth Name: Anna Mae Bullock
Birthplace: Brownsville, TN
Height: 5′ 4″
Religion: Buddhist
Race/Ethnicity: Black
Nationality: American
Primary Occupation: Singer, actress

Relatives

Father: Floyd R. Bullock
Mother: Zelma Bullock
Sister: Alline (older)

Love Life

Boyfriend: Raymond Hill (played sax in Ike Turner’s band)
Husband: Ike Turner (from 1962 to 1978)
Husband: Erwin Bach (romantic partner since 1985, m. 2013)

Children

Son: Craig (with Raymond Hill)
Son: Ronald (with Ike Turner)

More Info

Tina Turner Official Website

You may also like...